Pleasure Garden

Harewood House (Leeds, UK), Kunstlerhaus Boswil (Switzerland), The Charterhouse Gardens for Barbican Sound Unbound (London, UK), Salters’ Yard Garden for Play the Mile (London, UK), Felbrigg Hall for Norfolk and Norwich Festival (UK), Vaucluse House for Sydney Festival (Australia), Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne (Australia), Lambley Gardens (Ascot, Victoria, Australia).

In Pleasure Garden, music and environmental sounds weave through a landscape.

Elegant audio design transforms a garden into a place of musical play, of repose and delight. Pleasure Garden is a listening garden – a gently interactive instrument. You’re invited into the music and natural architecture, to play the garden, to stroll or recline with friends and strangers. This garden responds to movement – different layers of the composition are triggered by presence, and move subtly across the space as visitors explore it, or sit a while and listen.

Inspired by the story and music of the 17th-century musician, composer, improviser and nobleman Jacob van Eyck, Pleasure Garden combines excerpts from his work, set within newly-composed music by Genevieve Lacey and Jan Bang, in collaboration with Jim Atkins, Martel Ollerenshaw, Bill Strode, Robin Fox, Pete Brundle, Sera Davies, Mika Nishimura, Angus Kemp, Stephen Goddard.

Amble through, picnic in, or lean into Pleasure Garden.

Credits

Genevieve Lacey concept, co-composer
Jan Bang co-composer
Jim Atkins audio design
Robin Fox interactive system design
Pete Brundle web design
Sera Davies Lambley Gardens film
Mika Nishimura Vaucluse House film
Angus Kemp Royal Melbourne Botanic Gardens film
Lisa Thomson Felbrigg Hall cinematographer
Stephen Goddard graphic design
Martel Ollerenshaw international producer
Bill Strode audio assistant

Listen

Lichen
Granite
One Tree Hill
Bee Halo
Pale Blue Evenings
Buy Music

Our thanks to collaborators around the world who have brought Pleasure Garden to life:

Jane Davidson and the Australian Research Council’s Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Australia Council for the Arts, Fiona Winning, Lieven Bertels and Sydney Festival, Ed Champion and staff at Vaucluse House, Sydney Living Museums, Criss Canning and David Glenn of Lambley Garden, Malgosia Fiebig, City Carillonneur of Utrecht, Toby Chadd and ABC Classics, Sheena Boughen and the Four Winds community, Music Norway, Lou Oppenheim and Circus Oz, Henk Heuvelmans and Martijn Buser of Gaudeamus, Graham Pushee and Arts Management, Martel Ollerenshaw, Atticus Bastow, Nick Roux, Ann Lacey, Francine Tanner, Jude Gun, Steven Richardson, Nicole Newman, Fiona Blair, Damon Young, Pat Hockey, Greg Lyons, Adam Gibson, Joseph Browning, Madeleine Flynn, Tim Humphrey, APAM, Kara Ward, Emer Harrington, Catherine Ashton, Mark Lowrey, Lillian Desormeaux, Adele Conlin and Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, William Strode, Daniel Brine, Mark Denbigh and the team at Norfolk and Norwich Festival, Paul Forecast, Alastair Bradshaw, Tina Hammond and all at Felbrigg Hall, Suzie Curtis, Kate Robinson, Huw Humphries, Paul Keene, Sarah Hickling, Miko Malkowski and all at The Charterhouse and The Barbican, Tim Bifield, Anna Casey, Rachel Smith, Rebecca Driver, Sheila Pott and all at Salters' Yard, Michael Schneider, Patrick Schellenberg and all at Boswil, Jane Marriott, Nicola Stephenson, Trevor Nicholson and the team at Harewood.